ORGANIZATION

Standing Committee
Conference Chair:
Lung Hsiang WONG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

IPC Coordination Chair:
Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada

IPC Coordination Co-Chair:
Hyo-Jeong SO, Eawha Womans University, South Korea

LOC Chair:
Fu-Yun YU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Juling SHIH, National Central University, Taiwan

Consultant:
Tanja MITROVIC, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
Jie Chi YANG, National Central University, Taiwan


Local Organizing Committee
FINANCE: Hsin Chih LIN (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
PUBLICITY: Chun-Ming SU (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
PROCEEDINGS: Wan-Lin YANG (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
COORDINATOR: Tsung-Yen CHUANG (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
WEBMASTER: Hao-Chiang Koong LIN (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
Wen-lin KUO (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)

SOCIAL MEDIA COORDINATOR: Chun-Ping WU (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
TECHNICAL: I-Wen HUANG (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
REGISTRATION: Chi-Syan LIN (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
Yen-Tzu CHEN (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)

SOCIAL EVENTS: Chien-I LEE (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
SPONSORSHIP: Wen-Chi WU (Asia University, Taiwan)
VOLUNTEERS: Yi-Chun LIU (Chia Nan University of Pharmacy & Science, Taiwan)
LOCAL ARRANGEMENT: Chih-Kai CHANG (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)
Shu-Hsien HUANG (National Chin-Yi University of Technology)

C1: Sub-Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring Systems (AIED/ITS)
PC executive chair:
Tomoko KOJIRI, Kansai University, Japan

PC co-chair:
Roger NKAMBOU, Universite du Quebec a Montreal, Canada
Chih-Yueh CHOU, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
Nguyen-Thinh LE, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, Germany


C2: Sub-Conference on Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) and Learning Sciences
PC executive chair:
Elizabeth KOH, National Institute of Education, Singapore

PC co-chair:
Daniel BODEMER, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Kate THOMPSON, Griffith University, Australia
Camillia MATUK, New York University, USA
Sahana MURTHY, IIT Bombay, India


C3: Sub-Conference on Advanced Learning Technologies, Learning Analytics, Platforms and Infrastructure
PC executive chair:
Stian HAKLEV, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

PC co-chair:
Brendan FLANAGAN, Kyoto University, Japan
Elle WANG, Arizona State University, USA
Huang-Yao HONG, National Chengchi University, Taiwan


C4: Sub-Conference on Classroom, Ubiquitous and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)
PC executive chair:
Daner SUN, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

PC co-chair:
Ying ZHAN, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Alice CHIK, Macquarie University, Australia
Fathi ESSALMI, University of Kairouan, Tunisia
Longkai WU, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore


C5: Sub-Conference on Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)
PC executive chair:
Ming-Puu CHEN, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

PC co-chair:
George GHINEA, Brunel University, UK
Morris S. Y. JONG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Rita KUO, New Mexico Tech, USA


C6: Sub-Conference on Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)
PC executive chair:
Yun WEN, National Institute of Education, Singapore

PC co-chair:
Kousuke MOURI, Tokyo university of Agriculture and technology, Japan
Qing MA, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Weichao CHEN, University of Virginia, USA
Chunping ZHENG, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China


C7: Sub-Conference on Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)
PC executive chair:
Ivica BOTIČKI, University of Zagreb, Croatia

PC co-chair:
Marc JANSEN, Hochschule Ruhr West, Germany
Peter SEOW, National Institute of Education, Singapore
Rwitajit MAJUMDAR, Kyoto University, Japan
Gokhan AKCAPINAR, Hacettepe University, Turkey


Workshop/ Interactive Event
Chair:
Niwat SRISAWASDI, Khon Kaen University, Thailand

Co-chair:
Patcharin PANJABUREE, Mahidol University, Thailand
Michelle P. BANAWAN, Ateneo de Davao University, Philippines


Tutorials
Chair:
Ben CHANG, National Central University, Taiwan

Co-chair:
Ahmed TLILI, Smart Learning Institute of Beijing Normal University, China
Calvin LIAO, National Taipei University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Taiwan


Posters
Chair:
Andrei D. CORONEL, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines

Co-chair:
Swapna GOTTIPATI, Singapore Management University, Singapore
Fan OUYANG, Zhejiang University, China
Michelle P. BANAWAN, Ateneo de Davao University, Philippines


Doctoral Student Consortium (DSC)
Chair:
Weiqin CHEN, Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway

Co-chair:
H. Ulrich HOPPE, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany


Early Career Workshop (ECW)
Chair:
Morris S.Y. JONG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Co-chair:
Jon MASON, Charles Darwin University, Australia
Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines


Panels
Chair:
Kuo-Chen LI, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Co-chair:
Ali DEWAN, Athabasca University, Canada


Extended Summary (ES)
Chair:
Yanjie SONG, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Co-chair:
Chengjiu YIN, Kobe University, Japan


Merit Scholarships
Chair:
Bo JIANG, Zhejiang University of Technology, China

Co-chair:
Madathil Warriem JAYAKRISHNAN, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India


SIG (2018-2019)
S1: Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
S2: Chew Lee TEO, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.
S3: Jon MASON, Charles Darwin University, Australia
S4: Chengjiu YIN, Kobe University, Japan
S5: Morris S.Y. JONG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
S6: Ting-Chia HSU, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
S7: Sridhar IYER, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
S8: Niwat SRISAWASDI, Khon Kaen University, Thailand
S9: Tomoko KOJIRI, Kansai University, Japan
S10: H. Ulrich HOPPE, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany